The seminar (edition 2021)

This year’s seminar is its seventh edition. Until the day of the seminar the program is indicative and may change.

The program (November 26, 2021, Friday, 8:50)

(indicative; may change untill the very last moment before the seminar)
  • 8:50 Beggining, greetings, etc. 9:00 Presentations, 20 minutes each with disscussion:
  •  Marcin Malawski (Kozminski University, Warsaw) – tba
  •  Anna Khmelnitskaya (Saint Petersburg State University) – tba
  •  David Ramsey (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology) – Group Decision Making and Forming Shortlists of Attractive Offers in the Age of Big Data
  •  Barbara Gładysz (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology) – tba
  •  Anna Motylska-Kuźma (WSB University in Wroclaw) – tba
  •  Cezary Orłowski (WSB University in Gdańsk) – IoT and Big data based forecast models for Radon
  •  Florian Rupp (Technical University of Munich) – The Power of Closeness – Properties of the Public Good Index on Networks
  •  Jochen Staudacher (Kempten University) – Comparison of different algorithms for measuring control in corporate networks
  •  Honorata Sosnowska (SGH University, Warsaw) – An impact of positive information on results of voting
  •  Encarnacion Algaba (University of Sevilla) – On communication network properties
  •  Katarzyna Cegiełka (University of Economics, Wrocław) – Relative Entropy in Determining Degressive Proportional Allocations
  • Josep Freixas (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya) – tba
  • Izabella Stach (AGH University, Kraków) – tba
  • Daria Boratyn (Jagiellonian University, Kraków) – Spoiler susceptibility of common electoral rules in party elections
  • Dariusz Stolicki (Jagiellonian University, Kraków) – Probabilistic models of party elections

At WSB University in Wrocław

Social program:

In preparation

Presentations after regular reviewing process are published in Transactions on Computational Collective Intelligence

I (2015): Springer Lecture Notes on Computer Science 9760

II (2016): Springer Lecture Notes on Computer Science 10480

III (2017): Springer Lecture Notes on Computer Science 11290

IV (2018): Springer Lecture Notes on Computer Science 11890

V (2019): Springer Lecture Notes on Computer Science 12330

VI (2020): Springer Lecture Notes on Computer Science 13010 (to be published in Autumn)

VII (2021): Springer Lecture Notes on Computer Science  – cfp

History

Program:

9:00  Opening, welcome addresses etc.

9:15    Vito Fragnelli: Robustness of Legislative Procedures of the Italian Parliament

9:40    Piotr Faliszewski: The complexity of manipulative actions under parliament choosing rules

10:05 Honorata Sosnowska: Approval Voting as a prediction tool in two round elections. Case of presidential election in Poland

10:30  Wojciech Słomczyński, Dariusz Stolicki: Servants of Two Masters: National shift in the European Parliament

10:55 Hannu Nurmi: Democratic deficit and the majority rule

11:20 – 11:40 Coffee break

11:40  Josep Freixas: Power when games are manipulable

12:05  Jacek Mercik, Krzysztof Łobos: Index of implicit power as a measure of reciprocal ownership

12:30  Izabella Stach: Public Values and Power Indices: Some Results and Open Problems

12:55 Paula Mäkelä: Voting and Ex-Ante Incentives

13:20 – 14:20 Lunch

14:20  Frantisek Turnovec: Manipulability of voting procedures: strategic voting and strategic nomination

14:45  Ngoc-Thanh Nguyen: Collective Knowledge: Processing Inconsistency and Making Consensus

15:10  Michel Grabisch: Cooperative games with restricted cooperation and networks

15:35  Agnieszka Rusinowska, Ahmet Ozkardas: Holdout threats of the union during wage bargaining

16:00  Gianfranco Gambarelli: Fibonacci games

16:25  Janusz Kacprzyk, Sławomir Zadrożny: Supporting consensus reaching under imprecise information: from greedy to fairness-oriented approaches

Program:

Starting at 9 o’clock in the morning

  1. Free-riding and Cost Allocation in Common Facilities Sharing– Vito Fragnelli
  2. On May’s theorem extension for anonymous voting rules – Montserrat Pons
  3. Balancing n Interfering Elements and Transforming Games – Gianfranco Gambarelli,
  4. Group approximation of project activities times in Agile management – Barbara Gładysz
  5. Allocation rules in public planning. Examples of applications – Ewa Kiryluk-Dryjska
  6. More on multicameral majority voting games – Marcin Malawski
  7. Voting and incentives – Paula Mäkelä
  8. On ordering a set of degressively proportional apportionments – Janusz Łyko
  9. Counterparts of the double monotonicity failure in variable electorates – Hannu Nurmi
  10. The Balance of Power in Europe – Repercussions after Brexit – David Ramsey
  11. Analysis of voting of XVII-th International Frederic Chopin Competition. Comparing with other competitions. – Honorata Sosnowska
  12. Sub-coalitional approach to values – Izabella Stach
  13. Monotonicity of voting procedures – Frantisek Turnovec
  14. MPACT: Modelling how culture affects group decisions in emergency situations in public transport – Natalie van der Wal
  15. The assement of the Quality of Collective Knowledge – Adrianna Kozierkiewicz-Hetmańska

Program:

9:00 Welcome address, short introduction, etc.

9:05 Daria Boratyn, Jagiellonian University, Cracow: Median value in strategic voting

9:25 Vito Fragnelli, University of Eastern Piedmont: Robustness of the government and the Parliament, and Legislative Procedures in Europe

10:15 Gianfranco Gambarelli, Bergamo University: The tax Dodger’s dilemma

10:35 Barbara Gładysz, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology: The Shapley Value of Fuzzy Simple Game

11:00 Coffee break

11:20 Manfred Holler, Hamburg University: Power, Freedom of Choice and the Allocation of Responsibility

11:40 Janusz Łyko, University of Economics, Wroclaw: Remarks on Unrounded Degressively Proportional Allocation

12:20 Marcin Malawski, Institute of Computer Science PAS: Some limit properties of power indices

12:40 Vladimir Mazalov, Karelian Research Center of Russian Academy of Sciences: Game-theoretic methods for community detection in academic web

13:00 Lunch

14:00 Anna Motylska-Kuzma, WSB University in Wroclaw: Should financial decisions be made as group decisions

14:20 Hannu Nurmi, Turku University: Further reflections on some old Condorcet extensions

14:40 Cezary Orłowski, WSB University in Gdańsk: Decision processes based on IoT data

15:00 David Ramsey, Karolina Bienias, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology: Agent- based modelling diffusion of electrical vehicles

15:20 Michał Ramsza, Warsaw School of Economics (SGH): Local sampling dynamics

15:40 Coffee break

16:00 Honorata Sosnowska, Warsaw School of Economics (SGH): The method is really important

16:20 Izabella Stach, AGH University: On the measurement of control in corporate structures

16:40 Dariusz Stolicki, Jagiellonian University, Cracow: Gerrymandering in Polish local elections

Program:           

8:50 Welcome address, information, etc.

9:00 – 10:00

1) Daria Boratyn, Jagielonian University: Aggregation functions that resist strategic grading

2) Vito Fragnelli, University of Eastern Piedmont: Criticality in Graph Connection Games

3) Josep Freixas, Polytechnic University of Catalonia: All power rankings are achievable in basic weighted games

10:00 – 11:00

4) Manfred Holler, Hamburg University: Power in networks

5) Janusz Kacprzyk, Polish Academy of Science, Warsaw: The principle of minimal change and consensus reaching processes”

6) Mateusz Sitarczyk, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology: Updating a consensus in case of adding or removing new elements from the profile

11:00 – 11:30 coffee break

11:30 – 12:30

7) Anna Motylska-Kuzma, WSB University in Wroclaw: Games in action – evidence from experiments

8) Marcin Malawski, Institute of Computer Science PAS, Warsaw: Individualistic values for TU games

9) Cezary Orłowski, WSB University in Gdańsk: Applications of Data Mining Methods in the Environmental Engineering Decision Processes

12:30 – 13:30

10) Montserrat Pons, Polytechnic University of Catalonia: A unified approach for power indices

11) Izabella Stach, AGH University, Cracow: Seat Apportionment by Population and Contribution in European Parliament after Brexit

12) Honorata Sosnowska, Warsaw School of Economics (SGH): On some anti-manipulating method of voting

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch at the university canteen

14:30 –

13) Encarnacion Algaba, University of Sevilla: Values for games on hierarchies

14) Dariusz Stolicki, Jagielonian University: Estimating seat counts from nationwide vote shares under the Jefferson-d’Hondt system

15) Johaness Platje, WSB University in Wroclaw: Conditions for the capacity of companies to deal with unexpected events – an explorative study

20:00 Seminar dinner at hotel Campanille

Ewa Kiryluk-Dryjska (Poznan University): Anticipating changes in the EU Common Agricultural Policy Using the Theory of Moves
Mateusz Sitarczyk (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology): The impact of the collective members’ independence on the prediction accuracy
Encarnacion Algaba (Universidad de Sevilla): Allocating when the economic and political power are considered
Joost Platje (WSB University in Wroclaw): Paradigms and the capacity to create an Early Warning System for unexpected events – preliminary results from a teaching experiment
Paweł Zawiślak (SGH University Warsaw): Structure of voting of jurors in some classical music competition
Maciej Szczeciński (Economic University Wroclaw): Transfer order in allocation problems
Tomasz Wachowicz (Economic University in Katowice): Holistic vs. direct preference elicitation in negotiation support system
Manfred Holler (Hamburg University): Some Strategic Decision Problems in Networks
Frank Steffen (University of Bayreuth): Preference Rankings and Proportional Representation: Mismatches in Germany, 1998-2017
David Ramsey (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology): Group Decision Making based on Online and Offline Information
Gianfranco Gambarelli (University of Bergamo): Bi-proportional apportionments
Cezary Orlowski (WSB University in Gdansk): Decision-driven Model for Building IoT Architecture
Vito Fragnelli (University of Southern Piedmont): More security or more freedom? A comparative analysis of the equilibrium in European democratic regimes.
Daria Boratyn (Jagiellonian University): Average weights and power in weighted voting games
Izabella Stach (AGH University, Cracow): An approach to measure power of mutual connections in corporate shareholding structures
Dariusz Stolicki (Jagiellonian University): Generalized Brexit: effects of player exit on voting power under weighted voting systems
Anna Khmelnitskaya (Saint-Petersburg State University): The average tree value for graph games with main players and application to hub and spoke models
Marcin Malawski (Kozminski University, Warsaw): On equal treatment and symmetry values

The program (November 27, 2020, Friday, 8:50)

8:50 Beggining, greetings, etc.

9:00 Cezary Orłowski: Uncertainty Methods in IoT Networks

9:20 Krzysztof Szajowski: Importance measure in multi-state reliability systems

9:40 David Ramsey: A Game Theoretic Model of Choosing a Job Candidate via a Shortlist Procedure

10:00 Florian Rupp: Public Good Power in Networks: Renaissance and the Medici

10:20 – 10:40 Tea and coffee break

10:40 Anna Khmelnitskaya: Centrality rewarding Shapley and Myerson values for undirected graph games

11:00 Encarnación Algaba: Degree centrality in communication networks structures

11:20 Honorata Sosnowska: Properties of an anti-manipulation method

11:40 Jochen Staudacher: Power indices and software for measuring indirect control in corporate structures

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch time

13:00 Johannes Platje: Determinants of ignorance of warning signals of high-impact threats – lessons not learned

13:20 Izabella Stach: A Reformulation of Some Indices Using Null Player Free Winning Coalitions

13:40 Barbara Gładysz: Analysing Factors of Project Success Using Structural Equation Modelling

14:00 Hanna Pyrkosz: 1% Tax in Public Benefit Organization

14:20 Dariusz Stolicki: Spoiler Effects in Multiparty Systems: A Mathematical Model

About us

This seminar (on annual base) is organized, financed and supported by The WSB University in Wroclaw. The organizing and program committees consist of:

Jacek Mercik (jacek.mercik@wsb.wroclaw.pl)  and Anna Motylska-Kuźma (anna.motylska-kuzma@wsb.wroclaw.pl) with administrative help of Katarzyna Twardowska-Brzezina (katarzyna.twardowska-brzezina@wsb.wroclaw.pl) . All inquiries should be directed to the one of those persons.

Sponsors